United States v. Acevedo
[…] (Doc. 148). The Government, at the Court's direction, filed a response to Mr. Acevedo's request on November 12, 2023. (Doc. 149).

ANALYSIS

“The Mandatory Victims Restitution Act (‘MVRA'), 18 U.S.C. § 3663A, is one of several federal statutes empowering courts to impose restitution obligations on criminal defendants.” United States v. Thompson, 192 F.3d 273, 277 (2d Cir. 2015). The MVRA provides that criminal restitution orders may be enforced against “all property or rights to property . . . [n]otwithstanding any other Federal law.” 18 U.S.C. §§ 3613(a), 3664(m)(1)(A); see also United States v. Jaffe, 417 F.3d 259, 265-66 (2d Cir. 2005). Under 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a), the government has the power to enforce an order of restitution “in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law.” 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a).

“It is well-established that a district court may not alter an imposed sentence, except in narrow circumstances . .. .” United States v. Kyles, 601 F.3d 78, 83 (2d Cir. 2010).