No. 19-CR-401 WJ
[…] (Id. at 4-5). The victim, Jane Doe, underwent a sexual assault exam, which included the collection of a sexual assault evidence kit. As part of the kit, swabs were taken from Doe's genital and anal areas. Defendant allegedly admitted to having intercourse with Doe, but stated that all he had done was "slap her around a little bit." (Id. at 7). A grand jury returned an indictment against Defendant and, after a detention hearing, Defendant was remanded into the custody of the United States Marshal Service.
DISCUSSION
Title 34, Section 40702 of the United States Code provides that, "The Attorney General may . . . collect DNA samples from individuals who are arrested, facing charges, or convicted or from non-United States persons who are detained under the authority of the United States." Additionally, 28 C.F.R. § 28.12(b) provides that "[a]ny agency of the United States that arrests or detains individuals or supervises individuals facing charges shall collect DNA samples from individuals who are arrested, facing charges, or convicted, and from non-United States persons who are