2:12-CR-00010-JRG(1)
[…] Id. Second, the defendant must show that compassionate release would be consistent with applicable policy statements. Id. Finally, the defendant “must convince the district judge to exercise discretion to grant the motion after considering the § 3553(a) factors.” Id.
Section 3582(c)(1)(A)(i) does not define what constitutes “extraordinary and compelling reasons” that merit compassionate release. Congress, instead, delegated its authority to the Sentencing Commission. See 28 U.S.C.§ 994(t) (directing the Commission to “describe what should be considered extraordinary and compelling reasons for sentence reduction, including the criteria to be applied and a list of specific examples”). Before the First Step Act, the Commission issued a policy statement set forth in U.S.S.G. § 1B1.13, which, along with its commentary, describes those reasons which qualify as “extraordinary and compelling.”