United States v. Abari
[…] Woodson, No. 4:16CR541AGF(SPM), 2018 WL 7150388, at *11 (E.D. Mo. Nov. 21, 2018), R.&R. adopted, 2019 WL 398453 (E.D. Mo. Jan. 31, 2019) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3122(b)). Instead, the requirements are as follows:

(1) the identity of the attorney for the Government or the State law enforcement or investigative officer making the application and the identity of the law enforcement agency conducting the investigation; and
(2) a certification by the applicant that the information likely to be obtained is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation being conducted by that agency.
18 U.S.C. § 3122(b). Similarly, Minnesota Statute § 626A.36, subd. 2(2), which also authorizes the use of a pen register or trap and trace device, only requires “a statement of the facts and circumstances relied upon by the applicant to justify the applicant's belief that an order should be issued.” The installation of a pen register or trap and trace device requires a showing that is well short of the probable cause requirement for a warrant. See United States v. Stachowiak, No. 18CR2961SRNKMM, 2019 WL 2560519, at *4 (D. Minn. June 21, 2019).