United States v. 8,557.16 Acres of Land
[…] It can grant to the federal government equal rights with itself, which it has done; but it cannot go beyond that, for to do so would deprive the citizens of the states of rights guaranteed to them under the Constitution and state laws.

The procedure in the state of West Virginia under eminent domain is set out in the Official Code of West Virginia 1931, c. 54, art. 2. Article 2 of section 2 of chapter 54 is as follows: "The pleadings shall be in writing and shall be verified. The petition shall describe with reasonable certainty the property proposed to be taken, and may embrace one or more parcels of land where the ownership is the same."