Civil Action 5:24-CV-39
[…] (Id.).
Based on the foregoing, the procedural requirements necessary for default judgment are met.
2. Sufficiency of the Government's Verified Complaint
Under the Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act, which governs all federal forfeiture proceedings, the United States bears the initial burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that the property is subject to forfeiture. 18 U.S.C. § 983(c)(1). In the verified complaint, (Dkt. No. 1), the United States alleges the seized currency is subject to forfeiture under 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(6) and 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(A). 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(6) provides for the forfeiture of all “monies furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance or listed chemical in violation of the Controlled Substances Act.” (Id. at 2). 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(A) provides for the forfeiture of any “property involved in a transaction or attempted transaction in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1956 or 1957, money laundering, and all proceeds traceable to such an exchange.” (Id. at 2).