Civil Action 5:24-CV-39
[…] (Id. at 2). As a result, the United States initiated this civil forfeiture action on February 15, 2024. (Dkt. No. 1); see also 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(3)(A).
The United States' claim is filed as a verified complaint for forfeiture in rem against the seized currency. (Dkt. No. 1). The complaint provides the basis for this Court's jurisdiction, for jurisdiction in rem, and for venue in this Division. (Id. at 1). The complaint also states that 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(6) and 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(A) provide the legal basis for forfeiture. (Id. at 2). 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(6) provides for the forfeiture of all “monies furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance or listed chemical in violation of the Controlled Substances Act.” (Id. at 2). 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(A) provides for the forfeiture of any “property involved in a transaction or attempted transaction in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1956 or 1957, money laundering, and all proceeds traceable to such an exchange.” (Id. at 2).