United States v. $601,426.19 of Funds Associated With Dynapex Energy
[…] As discussed in greater detail below, (a) jurisdiction and venue are proper; (b) the Government complied with notice requirements; and (c) the verified complaint contains sufficient information to support a finding by the preponderance of the evidence that forfeiture of the Defendant Funds is appropriate under 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(G)(i).

A. The Court Has Jurisdiction and Venue Is Proper

Before addressing the merits, the Court must first establish that it possesses subject-matter jurisdiction, that venue is proper, and that it has in rem jurisdiction over the Defendant Funds. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1355(a), district courts “have original jurisdiction . . . of any action or proceeding for . . . forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of Congress.” Further, under 28 U.S.C. § 1345, “the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits, or proceedings commenced by the United States.” This being a civil forfeiture action initiated by the United States, the Court is satisfied that it has subject-matter jurisdiction.

Venue can be established under 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b)(1)(A), which provides that “[a] forfeiture action or proceeding may be brought in . . . the district court for the district in which any of the acts or omissions giving rise to the forfeiture occurred.” The Government alleges that the Defendant Funds are subject to forfeiture because the potential claimants “failed to seek or obtain licenses from [OFAC], which is located in Washington, D.C., to conduct transactions through the United States for which licenses were required under United States