United States v. $601,426.19 of Funds Associated With Dynapex Energy
[…] As discussed in greater detail below, (a) jurisdiction and venue are proper; (b) the Government complied with notice requirements; and (c) the verified complaint contains sufficient information to support a finding by the preponderance of the evidence that forfeiture of the Defendant Funds is appropriate under 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(G)(i).

A. The Court Has Jurisdiction and Venue Is Proper

Before addressing the merits, the Court must first establish that it possesses subject-matter jurisdiction, that venue is proper, and that it has in rem jurisdiction over the Defendant Funds. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1355(a), district courts “have original jurisdiction . . . of any action or proceeding for . . . forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of Congress.” Further, under 28 U.S.C. § 1345, “the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits, or proceedings commenced by the United States.” This being a civil forfeiture action initiated by the United States, the Court is satisfied that it has subject-matter jurisdiction.