Case No.: 2:13-cv-100-JCM-GWF
[…] There would be no need for an age restriction on the sale and/or use of the product if it were being offered as an incense or aromatherapy." ¶ 17. Although the products were labeled with the statement that they are not for human consumption, the Government alleges that this was misleading because the presence of analogue controlled substance ingredients as well as the pricing of the products established that they were intended for sale and use as illicit recreational drugs. ¶ 18.
21 U.S.C. § 813 provides that "[a] controlled substance analogue shall, to the extent intended for human consumption, be treated, for the purposes of any Federal law as a controlled substance in schedule I [of the Controlled Substances Act.]"