United States v. $13,711.26 Seized from Account 1794
[…] (u) $229,763.57 SEIZED FROM ACCOUNT # A02-0084792;



(v) $6,252.64 SEIZED FROM ACCOUNT # 50052539;



(w) $61,956.06 SEIZED FROM ACCOUNT # 50053792;



(x) $6,538.93 SEIZED FROM ACCOUNT # 50059617;



(y) $896.30 SEIZED FROM ACCOUNT # 50053578;



(z) ALL FUNDS FROZEN IN ACCOUNT # 01-122-00086-0;



(aa) ALL FUNDS FROZEN IN ACCOUNT # 01-122-00128-4;



(bb) ALL FUNDS FROZEN IN ACCOUNT # 01-122-00095-9;



(cc) ALL FUNDS FROZEN IN ACCOUNT # 01-506-01088-5; and



(dd) ALL FUNDS FROZEN IN ACCOUNT # 01-506-00863-5.

9. The United States also seeks a Certificate of Reasonable Cause under 28 U.S.C. § 2465(a)(2), which provides:

[I]f it appears that there was reasonable cause for the seizure or arrest, the court shall cause a proper certificate thereof to be entered and, in such case, neither the person who made the seizure or arrest nor the prosecutor shall be liable to suit or judgment on account of such suit or prosecution, nor shall the claimant be entitled to costs. . . ."

The facts set out in the Verified Complaint establish reasonable cause for the seizure or arrest, and the United States is entitled to a certificate as provided in 28 U.S.C. §2465(a)(2).

RECOMMENDATION

I respectfully RECOMMEND:

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(C) and Fed. R. Civ.