Case No. 3:12 CV 1326
[…] The Sixth Circuit has held the Supplemental Rules impose "a more stringent standard than the pleading requirements [of Rule of 8] of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. United States v. Six Thousand Dollars in U.S. Currency ($6,000.00), 2012 WL 2357062, at *2 (S.D. Ohio 2012) (quoting United States v. Real Prop. Located at 2323 Charns Rd., Milford Twp., Oakland Cty., Mich., 946 F.2d 437, 441 (6th Cir. 1991). However, the Rule G pleading requirement does not require "that the government [] . . . carry its burden [of proof] at the pleading stage." 2323 Charns Rd., 946 F.2d at 441; see also 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(3)(D) ("no complaint may be dismissed on the ground that the Government did not have adequate evidence at the time the complaint was filed to establish forfeitability of the property.").
ANALYSIS
Claimants' argument is twofold. First, Claimants correctly assert the Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act (CAFRA) increased the Government's burden of proof at trial for civil forfeiture cases from probable cause to preponderance of the evidence. Pub.