Case No. 3:12 CV 1326
[…] Supplemental Rule G(2)(f). The "reasonable belief" pleading standard is distinct from the government's "preponderance of the evidence" burden of proof at trial. Supplemental Rule G(8)(b)(ii) provides "[i]n an action governed by 18 U.S.C. § 983(c)(1) the complaint may not be dismissed on the ground that the government did not have adequate evidence at the time the complaint was filed to establish forfeitability of the property." Similarly, 18 U.S.C. § 983(c)(1) provides "the Government may use evidence gathered after the filing of the complaint for forfeiture to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that property is subject to forfeiture."
Claimants cite a string of pre-CAFRA case law to support their position; namely, that the Government has not established forfeiture by a preponderance of the evidence, which is a higher threshold than the old burden of proof - probable cause. However, Claimants again misinterpret the standard.