4:11-cv-183
[…] This outcome comports with our law's presumption against forfeiture. See United States v. $38,000.00, 816 F.2d 1538, 1547 (11th Cir. 1987) ("If anything, the burden on the government to adhere to the procedural rules should be heavier than on claimants. Forfeitures are not favored in the law; strict compliance with the letter of the law by those seeking forfeiture must be required.").
Davila-Tosado also moves for attorney's fees and other costs in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 2465. See Doc. 18 at 2. 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1) provides that "in any civil proceeding to forfeit property under any provision of Federal law in which the claimant substantially prevails, the United States shall be liable" for certain expenses. These expenses are reasonable attorneys fees and other litigation costs incurred by the claimant, post-judgment interest, and interest actually paid or that should have been paid resulting from the investment of the seized currency. See id.§ 2465(b)(1)(A)-(C).