United States v. $402,669.95 Seized from One Sandy Spring Bank Account
[…] Id. at 3.

III. LEGAL STANDARD

When the United States moves for a stay, “the court shall stay the civil forfeiture proceeding if the court determines that civil discovery will adversely affect the ability of the Government to conduct a related criminal investigation or the prosecution of a related criminal case.” 18 U.S.C. § 981(g)(1). The Court must find both (1) a relation between the current forfeiture proceeding and a criminal case or investigation, and (2) that “continuation of the forfeiture proceeding will burden . . . the related investigation or case.” 18 U.S.C. 981(g)(2); see also United States v. $845,130.00 of Funds Associated with Apex Choice Ltd., 2020 WL 6581781, at *1 (D.D.C. 2020). To determine if the criminal case is related, “the court shall consider the degree of similarity between the parties, witnesses, facts, and circumstances involved in the two proceedings, without requiring an identity with respect to any one or more factors.” 18 U.S.C. § 981(g)(4). The United States “may, in appropriate cases, submit evidence ex parte in order to avoid disclosing any matter that may adversely affect an ongoing criminal investigation or pending criminal trial.” 18 U.S.C. § 981(g)(5). “[T]he government must make an actual showing that civil discovery will adversely affect the investigation or prosecution of a related criminal case.” United States v. All Funds on Deposit in Suntrust Acct. No. XXXXXXXXX8359 , 456 F.Supp.2d. 64, 65 (D.D.C. 2006).