United States of America, Plaintiff, v. 2901 W Dakota St., Tucson, AZ, Defendant.
[…] Additionally, absent such an inspection, there will not be any accurate record of the property's condition, should any disputes concerning its condition or preservation arise." Id. (internal quotations omitted). As to notice, Section 983(j)(1)(B) requires inter alia notice to, and an opportunity to be heard by, persons appearing to have an interest in the property. The statute does not impose these requirements if the order is issued after the Complaint is filed. Id. § 985(j)(1)(A). Thus, the Court will grant the motion.
18 U.S.C.§ 985(b)(2) provides "[t]he filing of a lis pendens and the execution of a writ of entry for the purpose of conducting an inspection and inventory of the property shall not be considered a seizure under this subsection."
Accordingly,
IT IS ORDERED GRANTING the government's Motion for Writ of Entry (Doc. 5).