United States v. $240,431 in U.S. Currency
[…] Next, the Court must assess whether the moving party has stated a sufficient cause of action and has proven damages. Chanel, 558 F. Supp. 2d at 536, 538. Finally, after finding that those prerequisites are met, the Court must consider three additional factors: (1) whether the party subject to default has a meritorious defense; (2) the prejudice suffered by the party seeking default judgment; and (3) the culpability of the party subject to default. Walker v. Pennsylvania, 580 F. App'x 75, 78 (3d Cir. 2014).

B. Procedural Requirements for Civil Asset Forfeiture Actions

Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(6), "[a]ll moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or other things of value intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance" are subject to forfeiture by the United States.