CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:13-cv-7-HSO-RHW
[…] [See Ct. Doc. No. 36]. On June 7, 2013, the Court held a post-seizure hearing to provide those persons who claim an ownership interest in the Defendant Real Property an opportunity to contest the basis of the seizure of said property.
II. Analysis
The pre-trial seizure and continued governmental control of the Defendant Real Property is necessary because less restrictive measures will not suffice to protect the Government's interest in preventing the continued unlawful use of the Defendant Real Property. See Title 18 U.S.C. §§ 985(d)(1)(B)(ii) and (2). Title 18 U.S.C. § 985(b)(1)(A) provides, in pertinent, that "real property that is the subject of a civil forfeiture action shall not be seized before entry of an order of forfeiture." Furthermore, the owners or occupants of any such real property "shall not be [...] deprived of the use and enjoyment of [...] real property that is the subject of a pending forfeiture action." See Title 18 U.S.C. § 985(b)(1)(B). Title 18 U.S.C. § 985(d)(1) prescribes, however, that:
Real property may be seized prior to the entry of an order of forfeiture if— (A) the Government notifies the courtTitle 18 U.S.C. §§ 985(d)(1)(A) and (B)(ii). In order to establish such exigent circumstances, the Government must show "that less restrictive measures such as a lis pendens, restraining order, or bond would not suffice to protect the Government's interests in preventing the sale, destruction, or continued unlawful use of the real property." Title 18 U.S.C. § 985(d)(2).