United States v. Durbin
[…] No. 48] ("Mot."), filed February 13, 2015. Plaintiff filed a Response in opposition to the motion on February 20, 2015. [Doc. No. 49.]

Durbin invokes this court's authority to reconsider its Order of Detention [Doc. No. 20] under (1) the mandatory release provision in 18 U.S.C. § 3164 (2012); (2) reopening the initial detention hearing based on new information, id. § 3142(f); and (3) review of a detention order on motion under id. § 3145(b).

Defendant does not qualify for consideration under Title 18 U.S.C. § 3164(b) which provides for review of detention orders where a person has been detained for ninety days or more. The provision specifically states that ninety days is calculated so that "[t]he periods of delay enumerated in section 3161(h) are excluded in computing the time limitation specified in this section." Id. District Judge Wiley Y. Daniel, without objection from the Defendant, has excluded 180 days from speedy trial calculations pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(7)(A) and (B)(iv) and with consideration to 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(6). [Doc.