United States v. $121,675.00 In U.S. Currency
[…] Obj., DE 18 at 5. This court agrees. The question before the Fourth Circuit was whether “the statute cited by the district court as establishing its jurisdiction speaks to venue rather than jurisdiction," and the court determined that “[t]he plain meaning of § 1355(d) ... renders the Meza court's finding that ‘[s]ection 1355(b) addresses venue' impossible-courts may acquire jurisdiction by operation of the provision.” Batato, 833 F.3d at 420. In other words, section 1355(d), by its plain terms, provides that section 1355(b) confers jurisdiction for forfeiture claims.

Section 1355(d) states: Any court with jurisdiction over a forfeiture action pursuant to subsection (b) may issue and cause to be served in any other district such process as may be required to bring before the court the property that is the subject of the forfeiture action. 28 U.S.C. § 1355(d) (emphasis added).

Judge Jones agrees that the Fourth Circuit in Batato found section 1355 to be a jurisdictional statute; however, the magistrate judge interpreted Batato to conclude that section 1355 confers only jurisdiction, not venue.