Cr. No. 13-62 S
[…] (Plea Agreement 2, ECF Nos. 170, 171.) This language is unambiguous: the Court may order restitution. See United States v. Caramadre, 807 F.3d 359, 378-79 (1st Cir. 2015) (reviewing identical plea agreement language and holding that "[t]he clear implication of this statement is that restitution would be part of [the Defendant's] sentence").
Moreover, even absent specific language in the plea agreement, the Court has independent authority to impose restitution. 18 U.S.C. § 3663 states, in part, that "[t]he court, when sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense under this title . . . may order . . . that the defendant make restitution to any victim of such offense . . . ." The First Circuit, citing this statute, has held "[t]hat restitution is a part of [the Defendant's] sentence scarcely can be doubted."