United States v. Lowe
[…] Colorado defined conspiracy as follows:

A person commits conspiracy to commit a crime if, with the intent to promote or facilitate its commission, he agrees with another person or persons that they, or one or more of them, will engage in conduct which constitutes a crime or an attempt to commit a crime, or he agrees to aid the other person or persons in the planning or commission of a crime or of an attempt to commit such crime.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-2-201(1). The court noted that the conspiracy statute also specifically provided that "[n]o person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit a crime, unless an overt act in pursuance of that conspiracy is proved to have been done by him or by a person with whom he conspired." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-2-201(2); see also People v. Schruder, 735 P.2d 905, 907 (Colo. App. 1986) ("An overt act in furtherance of a conspiracy is required for conviction of conspiracy.").