United States v. Lowe
[…] Lowe. The fact that the sentencing record is unclear about whether the Court classified Mr. Lowe's conspiracy and burglary convictions as crimes of violence under the residual clause does not bar Mr. Lowe's ability to challenge them under Johnson on collateral review.

1. Conspiracy to Commit Felony Menacing

On June 27, 2011, Mr. Lowe was convicted of Menacing Felony - Real/Simulated Weapon - Conspiracy in violation of Colorado Revised Statute § 18-3-206. Docket No. 38 at 9. A person "commits the crime of felony menacing if, by any threat or physical action, he or she knowingly places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-206. Menacing is a felony if committed "(a) By the use of a deadly weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to cause a person to reasonably believe that the article is a deadly weapon; or (b) By the person representing verbally or otherwise that he or she is armed with a deadly weapon." Id. In United States v. Armijo, 651 F.3d 1226, 1230-33 (10th Cir. 2011), the Tenth Circuit held that a conviction for felony menacing under Colorado law categorically qualifies as a crime of violence under § 4B1.2(a)(1). As a result, Mr.