United States v. Platt
[…] The Court held an evidentiary hearing and oral argument on September 19, 2018, and then took the motion under advisement. For the reasons explained below, Judge Watanabe's detention order will be affirmed.

I. DETENTION PRESUMPTIONS & STANDARD OF REVIEW

A. Initial Standard

The Court "shall order the detention of the [defendant] before trial" if the Court finds, after a hearing, "that no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety of any other person and the community." 18 U.S.C. § 3142(e)(1). "Subject to rebuttal by the [defendant], it shall be presumed that no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the [defendant] as required and the safety of the community if the judicial officer finds that there is probable cause to believe that the person committed * * * an offense for which a maximum term of imprisonment of ten years or more is prescribed in the Controlled Substances Act." Id. § 3142(e)(3)(A).

This applies to Platt because Counts 1 and 2 allege violations of the Controlled Substances Act punishable by up to twenty years' and forty years' imprisonment, respectively. (See ECF No. 1-1 at 1.)

The Rules of Evidence do not apply in a detention hearing. Id. § 3142(f)(2). "The facts the judicial officer uses to support a finding pursuant to subsection (e) that no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the safety of any other person and the community shall be supported by clear and convincing evidence." Id. The factors the Court "shall" consider are:

It is not clear what burden of proof applies if the only worry is that the defendant is a flight risk. The Government argues that it is preponderance of the evidence (ECF No. 25 at 3), and Platt says nothing to the contrary.