United States v. Platt
[…] At oral argument following the hearing, the Court asked counsel for Platt whether, in light of the evidence presented, the Motion for Review should actually be considered under the "reopening" standard in 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(2), rather than the review standard in 18 U.S.C. § 3145(b). Counsel for Platt agreed that he was presenting additional evidence, unavailable to Judge Watanabe, that now allegedly provides an assurance of safety to Platt and others and an assurance that he will appear in court. The Court will therefore analyze the Motion for Review under the "reopening" standard in § 3142(f)(2).

IV. ANALYSIS

The only statutory basis for reopening a detention hearing is "information . . . that was not known to the movant at the time of the hearing." 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(2). Platt's attorney represents that, at the time of the detention hearing, he (the attorney) did not know the extent of Platt's mental illness, but he does not represent that Platt similarly lacked that knowledge.