United States v. $1,827,242.65 of Funds Associated With Co. 1
[…] Exec. Order No. 13, 382, 70 Fed.Reg. 38, 567 (June 28, 2005). The “WMD Proliferators Sanctions Regulations, ” which implement Executive Order 13, 382, block any property interests, including money and other financial instruments, belonging to or used in support of individuals and entities designated as WMD proliferators. 31 C.F.R. §§ 544.201, 544.308. Those individuals and entities are placed on the “Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons List” (the “SDN” list) administered by the Department of Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control (“OFAC”). See Id. § 544.201(a). Department of Treasury regulations bar the “provision of funds, goods, or services by, to, or for the benefit of any person” designated as an SDN, unless OFAC licenses the transactions. Id. § 544.201(b); see also Id. §§ 544.202(c), 544.301, 544.405.

Additionally, the North Korea Sanctions Regulations prohibit transactions in the U.S. that support the Government of North Korea or the Workers' Party of Korea.