April 20, 1990.
[…] The plaintiff claims that because it was named as a lender in the insurance policy (although it, the lender, was not a party to the contract of insurance and although it did not pay for the insurance) the check should have been made out to both it, U.S. Trust Company, and the owner of the car, Ms. Peterson.
The defendant, Safety Insurance Company, on the other hand, notes that the insurance policy states: "We will make payments . . . according to the legal interests of each party."
The Insurance Company argues that the "legal interest of each party" is determined by M.G.L.c. 90, § 34O, which stated in relevant part in 1987, at the time of the loss (as it does presently): "In all instances where the insurer so reinspects the vehicle prior to making payment, the check for payment shall not include a third party loss payee." (Underlining added)
The Insurance Company argues complied with the statute.