United States Sugar Corp. v. Commerce & Indus. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at *3 (quoting Macola v. Gov't Emps. Ins. Co., 953 So.2d 451, 457 (Fla. 2006).) The Court was merely explaining the principle that allowed the plaintiff's claim, rather than the precise definition of a third-party claim.

In sum, the Plaintiff's common-law claim is a first-party bad faith claim and is thus not recognized under Florida common law. The common law bad faith claim is dismissed with prejudice.

E. Sufficiency of Statutory Bad Faith Claims

The Plaintiff alleges that the Defendant violated Fla. Stat. § 624.155 by violating Fla. Stat. §§ 626.9541(1)(i)(2) and (1)(3)(b). Section 624.155(1)(a)(1) states, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person may bring a civil action against an insurer when such person is damaged [] [b]y a violation of . . . Section 626.9541(1)(i), (o), or (x).”