United States Sugar Corp. v. Commerce & Indus. Ins. Co.
[…] In sum, the Plaintiff's common-law claim is a first-party bad faith claim and is thus not recognized under Florida common law. The common law bad faith claim is dismissed with prejudice.

E. Sufficiency of Statutory Bad Faith Claims

The Plaintiff alleges that the Defendant violated Fla. Stat. § 624.155 by violating Fla. Stat. §§ 626.9541(1)(i)(2) and (1)(3)(b). Section 624.155(1)(a)(1) states, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person may bring a civil action against an insurer when such person is damaged [] [b]y a violation of . . . Section 626.9541(1)(i), (o), or (x).” “Section 626.9541(1)(i)(2) provides that it is bad faith to make “a material misrepresentation . . . to an insured . . . for the purpose and with the intent of effecting settlement of such claims, loss or damage under . . . [the] policy on less favorable terms than those provided in . . . [the] policy[.]” (Order, ECF No. 200, at 17 (quoting Fla. Stat. § 626.9541(1)(i)(2)).)