United States Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Wellness Matrix Grp.
[…] Accordingly, these two factors weigh in favor of entering default judgment.

iii. Sum of money at stake

The fourth Eitel factor balances the amount of money at stake relative to the seriousness of Wellness Matrix's conduct. Eitel, 782 F.2d at 1471; C3 Int'l, 2022 WL 16814859, at *6. If the money at stake is proportional to Wellness Matrix's fraudulent and deceptive conduct, this factor will weigh in favor of entering default judgment. Baccam, 2017 WL 5952168, at *7.

Here, the SEC seeks a third-tier civil penalty of $100,000 from Wellness Matrix. 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(iii)(aa). After accounting for inflation, the third tier provides for a maximum penalty of $1,116,140 for each violation of Section 10(b) and Rule 10b-5 if the underlying conduct involved “fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement” and “such violation directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(iii)(aa)-(bb); 17 C.F.R. § 201.1001(b).