United States Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Wellness Matrix Grp.
[…] The SEC contends the circumstances here justify imposing the maximum penalty of $223,229 for two separate violations. The first is when Todt fraudulently marketed the disinfectant, and the second is when he marketed the home test kits.

As noted above, the Securities Exchange Act provides three escalating tiers of penalties for a violation of Section 10(b) and Rule 10b-5. 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(i)-(iii). After accounting for inflation, the third tier provides a maximum penalty of $223,229 for each securities violation committed by Todt. 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(iii)(aa); 17 C.F.R. § 201.1001(b). Such a penalty is appropriate for each separate violation of Section 10b and Rule 10b-5 that involved “fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement” and “such violation directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(iii)(aa)-(bb).