United States Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Wellness Matrix Grp.
[…] ii. Civil penalty

The SEC seeks a third-tier penalty for $100,000 against Wellness Matrix. Civil penalties are designed to deter wrongdoers from engaging in similar violations in the future. C3 Int'l, 2022 WL 16814859, at *9. The Securities Exchange Act provides three escalating tiers of penalties for a violation of Section 10(B) and Rule 10b-5. 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(i)-(iii). As noted above, the third-tier provides for a maximum penalty of $1,116, 140 against Wellness Matrix for each of violation of Section 10(b) and Rule 10b-5. 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(iii)(aa); 17 C.F.R. § 201.1001(b). Such a penalty is appropriate where the violation involved “fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement” and “such violation directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(iii)(aa)-(bb). The Murphy factors that guide the consideration of whether to enter a permanent injunction apply equally to the Court's decision to impose civil penalties. C3 Int'l, 2022 WL 16814859, at *9; see also Murphy, 626 F.2d at 655.