United States Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Paulsen
[…] No. 99 Civ. 11395 (RWS), 2002 WL 31422602, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 29, 2002) (citing SEC v. Moran, 944 F.Supp. 286, 296 (S.D.N.Y. 1996)); see also SEC v. Jadidian, No. 08 Civ. 8079 (PGG), 2011 WL 1327245, at *8 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2011) (“The purpose of these penalties is to create meaningful financial disincentives to participating in fraudulent conduct. Congress and the courts have recognized that disgorgement alone is frequently not sufficient[.]”).

The Remedies Act provides for three tiers of civil monetary penalties, to be determined “in light of the facts and circumstances.” See 15 U.S.C. 77t(d)(2)(A); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(i). The first-tier penalty applies to any violation of the securities laws. See id. The second-tier penalty applies where the violation “involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement.” See 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(B); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(ii). The third-tier penalty applies where (1) the defendant engaged in conduct involving “fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement;” and (2) that conduct also “directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons.” See 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(C); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(iii).

Here, the parties agree that a second-tier penalty applies to Paulsen's violations, because they “involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement.” (See Pltf. Br. (Dkt. No. 148) at 44; Dec. 17, 2020 Def. Ltr. (Dkt. No. 159) at 1-2) Given Paulsen's deception and deliberate or reckless disregard of the securities laws, this Court finds that a second-tier penalty is appropriate.