Civil Action 19-cv-02418-PAB-MDB
[…] (citing Hinds, 988 F.2d at 1047).
Mr. Harkins's final argument is that the Court should set aside the verdict because of the SEC's unethical conduct. Docket No. 98 at 3. Mr. Harkins argues that the SEC attorney's closing argument was an “impassioned plea to hold [Mr.] Harkins liable for lying all through the case,” but that was the “duty of the [j]ury to decide.” Id. Mr. Harkins argues that the SEC attorney violated Colorado Rule of Professional Conduct 3.4(e), which states, in relevant part, that a lawyer shall not
Mr. Harkins asserts that 28 U.S.C. § 530B applies to the SEC's attorneys. Docket No. 98 at 3. That section subjects “[a]n attorney for the [g]overnment” to “[s]tate laws and rules, and local [f]ederal court rules, governing attorneys in each [s]tate where such attorney engages in that attorney's duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that [s]tate.” 28 U.S.C. § 530B(a). Although the SEC does not argue that it is exempt from these rules, § 503B does not clearly apply to the SEC. That section cites to 28 C.F.R. § 77.2(a) for the definition of “attorney for the government.” Section 77.2(a), however, does not list attorneys for the SEC.