No. 99 CR 159
[…] In his plea agreement, Defendant acknowledged that he waived his right to appeal his 1998 removed order. During Defendant's plea hearing before this Court, however, Defendant indicated that he had not in fact waived his right to appeal; instead, he maintained that the immigration judge had expressly advised him that he could appeal his removal from Mexico. The Court questioned the propriety of the plea in light of the possibility of a pending appeal. At the July 28, 1999, hearing before this court, Defendant's attorney, citing to 8 C.F.R. § 3.3, assured the Court that Defendant's removal from the United States served as a waiver of appeal. (Tr. 7/28/99 at 22-23); 8 C.F.R. § 3.3 (e) ("Departure from the United States of a person who is the subject of deportation proceedings, prior to the taking of an appeal from a decision in his or her case, shall constitute a waiver of his or her right to appeal.")) With this understanding, the Court accepted Defendant's guilty plea.
II. Analysis
Defendant urges this Court to dismiss his indictment and to allow him to withdraw his guilty plea.