Civil Action No. 00-0078, Section "G".
[…] See Plaintiff Ex. 1. The guaranty agency promptly filed a claim, which DOEd paid under the reinsurance contract. DOEd then attempted to collect the debt, but no payments were received. On October 3, 1993, the loan was assigned to DOEd. No payments have been received since the loan was assigned to the DOEd. See plaintiff Exhibits 2 and 4.
see 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(4) (directing guaranty agency to "capitalize any unpaid interest due the lender from the borrower at the time the agency pays a default claim to the lender.") When interest is capitalized, the accrued interest is added to the unpaid principal balance thereby increasing the principal balance.
Plaintiff moves for summary judgment based on the foregoing facts.