No. 4D2023-1784
[…] [3] A court reviewing a motion to compel arbitration must consider three elements: (1) whether a valid written agreement to arbitrate exists; (2) whether an arbitrable issue exists; and (3) whether the right to compel arbitration has been waived. Seifert v. U.S. Home Corp., 750 So. 2d 633, 636 (Fla. 1999).
Generally, the court, rather than the arbitrator, determines whether a valid arbitration agreement exists between the parties and whether their dispute is within the scope of the agreement. See § 682.02(2), Fla. Stat. (2022) ("The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate."); Shotts v. OP Winter Haven, Inc., 86 So. 3d 456, 471 (Fla. 2011) ("[T]his Court in Seifert held that it was for the court, not the arbitrator, to determine whether a valid written agreement to arbitrate exists[.]") (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).