holding that unnecessarily prolonged administrations of anesthesia were not reasonable and necessary
[…] CMS Manual at 120; SAC ¶ 60. As Medicare generally excludes from coverage any claims for procedures that "are not reasonable and necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury," 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(a)(1)(A), unnecessarily prolonged administrations of anesthesia are not reimbursable.
3. Informed Consent
Hospitals are required to obtain Medicare and Medicaid beneficiaries' informed consent for the services provided to them in order to be reimbursed. SAC ¶¶ 63–65; see 42 C.F.R. § 482.13(b)(1)–(2) (stating that condition of participation includes patient's right "to participate in the development and implementation of his or her plan of care" and "right to make informed decisions regarding his or her care"); 42 C.F.R. § 482.51(b)(2) (stating that condition of participation includes "a properly executed informed consent form for the operation" being completed before surgery.); CMS, State Operations Manual: Appendix A – Survey Protocol,