holding that unnecessarily prolonged administrations of anesthesia were not reasonable and necessary
[…] 1. Billing and Record-Keeping for Overlapping and Concurrent Surgeries
To receive Medicare payments for services performed by a teaching physician, the services must either be either (1) "personally furnished by a physician who is not a resident," or (2) "furnished by a resident in the presence of a teaching physician," except in certain specified situations. See 42 C.F.R. §§ 415.170, 415.172 ; SAC ¶ 42. Under Section 415.172, if a resident participates in providing a service, MGH may be reimbursed "only if a teaching physician is present during the key portion of any service or procedure for which payment is sought." 42 C.F.R. § 415.172(a) ; SAC ¶ 43. "In the case of surgical, high-risk, or other complex procedures," the teaching physician must be present during "all critical portions" of the procedure and "immediately available to furnish services during the entire service or procedure." 42 C.F.R. §