United States ex rel. U.S. Small Bus. Admin. v. Elk Assocs. Funding Corp.
[…] Id. at *8 (citing Acorn Tech., 429 F.3d at 449).

As a preliminary matter, no matter how Movants frame their proposed action, it is clear that they seek equitable relief, namely, "an injunction to prevent further prosecution of the [Receiver Action] in violation of the" Settlement. (Movants' Br. at 14.) This alone weighs against lifting the stay as discussed supra and for the added reason that an injunction is not a cognizable form of relief against the SBA. See 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(1) (prohibiting district courts from entering orders of "attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final . . . against the Administrator or his property"); Keita v. U.S. Small Bus. Admin., No. 07-CV-4958, 2010 WL 395980, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 3, 2010) (noting that courts have interpreted 15 U.S.C. § 634(b) to "preclude injunctive or any similar relief against the SBA itself" (citation and alteration omitted)).