Case No. 8:11-cv-1687-T-27EAJ
[…] Indeed, Relator characterizes her theory of liability as "an underlying statutory violation that taints all resulting claims" (Dkt. 35 at 10). Consequently, the Second Amended Qui Tarn Complaint asserts three causes of action against Defendants. Count I alleges the submission of false claims made in violation of the Stark Amendment, 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a). Count II alleges the submission of false claims made in violation of the Anti-Kickback Statute, 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b. Count III alleges violations of the Florida False Claims Act, § 68.082, Florida Statutes. Defendants move to dismiss all three counts for failure to state a claim on which relief may be granted.
Relevant to this case, the False Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3729, imposes civil liability on any person who "knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval," or who "knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim." §§ 3729(a)(1)(A), (a)(1)(B).