No. 2:10-CV-05051-SMJ
[…] When considering a motion for summary judgment, the Court does not weigh the evidence or assess credibility; instead, "the evidence of the non-movant is to be believed, and all justifiable inferences are to be drawn in his favor." Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 255 (1986).
IV. DISCUSSION
A. The Government's Damages are not limited to the damages provided by the RCC contract.
The RCC Contract contains two damages provisions. First, the RCC Contract incorporates the liquidated damages provision set out in 48 C.F.R. § 52.219-16, ECF No. 341-1 at 11, under which the government is entitled to liquidated damages if WCH "has failed to meet its subcontracting goals . . . and failed to make a good faith effort to comply with its subcontracting plan." The amount of these damages "shall be an amount equal to the actual dollar amount by which [WCH] failed to achieve each subcontract goal." 48 C.F.R. § 52.219-16. Second, section H.28 of the RCC Contract permits the Government to reduce WCH's final fee amount for failure to meet subcontracting