No. 2:10-CV-05051-SMJ
[…] ECF No. 343 at 8-9.
WCH's argument fails for two independent reasons. First, neither 48 C.F.R. § 52.219-16 nor Section H.28 purport to provide an exclusive remedy for violations relating to compliance with an SBS plan. Indeed, 48 C.F.R. § 52.219-16(f) expressly provides that "[l]iquidated damages shall be in addition to any other remedies that the Government may have." Second, these provisions expressly remedy failure to meet subcontracting goals and failure to make a good faith effort to comply with subcontracting goals. They do not provide a remedy for knowingly misrepresenting the small business or disadvantaged business status of subcontractors.