United States ex rel. PBT & JBJ All. v. Frankenmuth Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] See Fisk Elec. Co. v. DQSI, L.L.C., 2015 WL 6696751, at *6 (E.D. La. Nov. 3, 2015) ("The filing of a lawsuit in a federal jurisdiction is one way to toll the statute of limitations for a claim pursuant to the Miller Act." (citing U.S. For Use & Benefit of Harvey Gulf Int'l Marine, Inc. v. Md. Cas. Co., 573 F.2d 245, 247 (5th Cir. 1978))). The questions thus becomes who is the real party in interest in this case and, based on that answer, was JBJ properly joined.

The Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. § 3131 et seq., requires a contractor on a government project to post a performance bond, for the protection of the Government, and a payment bond "for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in carrying out the work provided for in the contract[.]" 40 U.S.C. § 3131(a) & (b). Thus, "[a]ny person who has supplied labor or material on the project may bring a civil action on the payment bond against the general contractor." U.S. ex rel. Air Control Techs., Inc. v.