CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:16-CV-0803-S
[…] Id. (citing, among other things, Nunnally, 519 F. App'x at 894-95).
Here, Relator alleged that Remaining Defendants falsely certified compliance with the AKS because they were actually waiving co-insurance payment requirements for patients, or were providing transportation expenses to Medicare patients in violation of the AKS. See Third Am. Compl. ¶¶ 240-71. Waiver of a co-pay or payment of transportation expenses can amount to an AKS violation. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(h)(i)(6) ("The term 'remuneration' includes the waiver of coinsurance and deductible amounts (or any part thereof), and transfers of items or services for free or for other than fair market value."); id. § 1320a-7b(b)(2) (prohibiting providers from "offer[ing] or pay[ing] any remuneration . . . in cash or in kind . . . ."); United States ex rel. Riedel v. Bos.