CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:16-CV-0803-S
[…] St. Mark's Hosp., 895 F.3d 730, 735 (10th Cir. 2018) (alteration in original) (emphasis omitted) (quoting Heckler v. Ringer, 466 U.S. 602, 617 (1984)). "[C]laims for medically unnecessary treatment are actionable under the FCA." United States ex rel. Riley v. St. Luke's Episcopal Hosp., 355 F.3d 370, 376 (5th Cir. 2004).
Typically, the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services issue an NCD, which determines the scope of coverage for a particular service. See United States ex rel. Colquitt v. Abbott Labs., No. 3:06-CV-1769-M, 2016 WL 80000, at *3 (N.D. Tex. Jan. 7, 2016); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f)(1)(B) ("[T]he term ['NCD'] means a determination by the Secretary with respect to whether or not a particular item or service is covered nationally under this subchapter . . . ."); 42 C.F.R. § 405.1060(a)(1) ("An NCD is a determination by the Secretary of whether a particular item or service is covered nationally under Medicare."). An NCD is binding on all private Medicare contractors. See 42 C.F.R. § 405.1060(a)(4), (b)(1).