United States ex rel. Nottingham v. Thomas
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-216.9.

Thomas pled guilty to health care fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 1347 - a charge that results from making fraudulent or false statements. Plea Agreement, (No. 4:13cr90 (ECF No. 7)). Section 1347 provides:

(a) Whoever knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice—

(1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or

(2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health care benefit program,

in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both...

(b) With respect to violations of this section, a person need not have actual knowledge of this section or specific intent to commit a violation of this section.