United States ex rel. Nottingham v. Thomas
[…] (No. 4:13cr90 (ECF Nos. 7, 8)).

For the present civil claims, the essential elements are that Thomas "knowingly present[ed], or cause[d] to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval," 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1)(A); see Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-216.3(A)(1), and that Thomas "knowingly ma[de], us[ed], or cause[d] to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim," 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1)(B); see Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-216.3(A)(2).

The facts, as stipulated by Thomas in her plea agreement, make clear that she admitted to the conduct that underlies this civil action. First, Thomas admitted that she acted "knowingly and willfully."