United States ex rel. Nitz v. Anglin
[…] (Sentencing Tr. at 6:4-24, 7:1-7, 26:2-5.) The court imposed a sentence of twelve years imprisonment followed by three years mandatory supervised release ("MSR"). (Sentencing Tr. at 27:15-17, 30:23-24, 31:1-4.) Petitioner's motion for reconsideration of sentence was denied on February 11, 2009 (Recons. Hr'g Tr. at 13:14), and he filed a timely notice of appeal on February 18, 2009. (Def.-Appellant's Br., Ex. B to Resp't's Answer [42], hereinafter "Pet'r's Appellate Br.," at 1.)

730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (formerly 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3(c)(8)) provides that a "defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender" "[w]hen a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony and those charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts" so long as "(1) the first felony was committed after February 1, 1978 . . . ; (2) the second felony was committed after conviction on the first; and (3) the third felony was committed after conviction on the second." Id.

A. Direct Appeal