United States ex rel. Nitz v. Anglin
[…] (Recons. Hr'g Tr., Feb. 11, 2009, Attach. 1 (Part 2) to Habeas Pet. at 14 [1], at 9:11-24, 10:1-2; Indictment, People v. Nitz, No. 07-CF-2821-01 (18th Cir.), Attach. 5 to Habeas Pet. [5] at 6.) The trial jury considered instructions specific to the charge of theft from a place of worship. (Trial Tr., Nov. 5, 2008, Attach. 1 (Part 2) to Habeas Pet. [1] at 153 & Attach. 2 (Part 3) to Habeas Pet. at 1 [1], at 230:23-24, 231:1-18.)

720 ILCS 5/16-1(b)(4.1) provides that "[t]heft of property from the person not exceeding $500 in value, or theft of property exceeding $500 and not exceeding $10,000 in value, is a Class 2 felony if the theft was committed in a school or place of worship or if the theft was of governmental property." Id.

At trial, the prosecution presented evidence that on September 23, 2007, a glass display case that had held the jewelry at the church had been forced open, and Petitioner's fingerprints were found on the inside of the display case door. (Appellate Ct.