CASE NO. 4:12-CV-76 (CDL)
[…] For the reasons stated below, the Court concludes that O.C.G.A. § 10-7-30 cannot provide a remedy when the sole basis for the claim against a party arises under the Miller Act.
O.C.G.A. § 10-7-30 provides as follows: "In the event of the refusal of a corporate surety to . . . make payment to an obligee . . . and upon a finding that such refusal was in bad faith, the surety shall be liable to pay such obligee . . . all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution of the case against the surety." The language of the statute does not purport to restrict its application to state law claims.
The Supreme Court has held that Miller Act remedies are a matter of federal law and that courts should apply federal law to decide claims for attorneys' fees. F.D. Rich Co. v. U.S. ex rel. Indus.