No. 05-33-DRH
[…] [Citation]. None of these goals is intended to benefit private litigants.
Id.
Similar to the Army regulations in Fidelity & Deposit Co. of Md., the regulations at issue here provide in relevant part:
An employee shall not serve, other than on behalf of the United States, as an expert witness, with or without compensation, in any proceeding before a court or agency of the United States in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest, unless the employee's participation is authorized by the agency under paragraph (c) of this section.5 C.F.R. § 2635.805(a). Paragraph (c) of that section provides as follows:
Provided that the employee's testimony will not violate any of the principles or standards set forth in this part, authorization to provide expert witness service otherwise prohibited by paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section may be given by the designated agency ethics official of theId. at (c). Paragraph (d) provides that "[n]othing in this section prohibits an employee from serving as a fact witness when subpoenaed by an appropriate authority. " Id. at (d).
agency in which the employee serves when: