United States ex rel. Lesnik v. Eisenmann SE
[…] a. Whether Plaintiff has Stated a Minimum Wage Claim under the FLSA

First, Plaintiff brings a minimum wage claim under the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 206, against Defendants ISM Vuzem d.o.o.; ISM Vuzem USA, Inc.; Vuzem USA, Inc.; Robert Vuzem; and Ivan Vuzem. Mot. at 19. Section 206 of the FLSA sets “a national minimum wage.” Landers v. Quality Communications, Inc., 771 F.3d 638, 640 (9th Cir. 2014). Accordingly, FLSA requires that “[e]very employer shall pay to each of his employees who in any workweek is engaged in commerce . . . not less than . . . $7.25 an hour.” 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1)(C). Plaintiff argues that he was not paid minimum wage and instead “received for wages a single payment, one time per month, into his bank account.”