4:12-cv-263
[…] Herbert, 527 F.3d 1253, 1271 (11th Cir. 2008). Courts, moreover, may consider all materials in the record, not just those cited by the parties. Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(3).
B. Prima Facie Breach of Contract
Mack and American concede that Gator failed to pay Kirby. ECF 52 at 8. Therefore, the Court considers Kirby's legal right to recover against the Miller Act bond. The Miller Act requires that all general contractors entering into federal government contracts in excess of $100,000 must provide performance and payment bonds for protection of the Government and subcontractors, respectively. 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b). A subcontractor includes "all persons supplying labor and material in carrying out the work provided for in the contract." § 3131(b)(2).
Mack and American also concede that if nonpayment were the only consideration under the Miller Act, Kirby could recover against the Bond. ECF No. 52 at 8. But, the Defendants argue that protection is not absolute and the doctrine of equitable estoppel applies. Id.