Civil Action 3:20-cv-00172
[…] Production reports must be filed by operators of “a Federal or Indian oil and gas lease or federal approved unit or communitization agreement.” 30 C.F.R. § 1210.101(a). These production reports document the BTU content of gas sold or transferred to a facility and the amount of native gas and condensate, among other substances, produced under a federal oil and gas lease. Jameson contends that Defendants are operators of federal oil and gas leases who must file production reports with ONRR and pay royalties on the production reported. See 30 U.S.C. § 226(b)(1)(A) (“A lease shall be conditioned upon the payment of a royalty at a rate of not less than [12.5] percent in amount or value of the production removed or sold from the lease.”).
When Jameson filed his complaint, the federal royalty rate for gas extraction was 12.5 percent. Congress since increased the royalty rate to 16.67 percent. See Inflation Reduction Act of 2022, Pub. L. No. 117-169, § 50262, 136 Stat. 1818 (2022).