Civil Action 3:20-cv-00172
[…] Jameson's duties include working with engineers and attorneys “to ensure compliance with federal oil and gas leases,” inspecting gas storage facilities, and ordering lessees to file accurate production reports. Dkt. 92 at 17. Gas storage reservoirs often contain large amounts of recoverable native gas (i.e., unprocessed gas). If an operator withdraws more gas than it has injected, it may be required by its GSA to pay royalties to the Government on the native gas production.
Alternatively, a GSA may impose only a base storage fee on gas. See 30 U.S.C. § 226(m) (The authorization of the subsurface storage of oil or gas “may provide for the payment of a storage fee or rental on such stored oil or gas or, in lieu of such fee or rental, for a royalty other than that prescribed in the lease when such stored oil or gas is produced in conjunction with oil or gas not previously produced.”).