NO. 3:18-cv-01202
[…] Relator complains that the Government did not investigate her claims, "diligently or otherwise," specifically noting that she was not interviewed about her claims. Without investigating her claims, Relator argues it is impossible to determine the costs of litigation or the potential value of the claims. Relator further argues that the Attorney General has a statutory duty to investigate violations of the FCA under 31 U.S.C. § 3730(a), and that absent diligent investigation, the Government's decision to dismiss is arbitrary and capricious.
Section 3730(a) provides: "The Attorney General diligently shall investigate a violation under section 3729. If the Attorney General finds that a person has violated or is violating section 3729, the Attorney General may bring a civil action under this section against the person." 31 U.S.C. § 3730(a). --------