explaining that "[t]hese cases do not stand for the proposition that disputed facts are an impermissible basis for expert testimony"
[…] United States ex rel. Hutcheson v. Blackstone Med., Inc., 647 F.3d 377, 392 (1st Cir. 2011). In this case, Dyer alleges the "preconditions of payment" with which Defendant misrepresented compliance are the "ground rules" of the RWIP, which did not allow accounting reclassifications.
Federal regulations 48 C.F.R. 31.205-6(a)(3) and 31.205-6(f) require that any indirect costs for incentive payments for which a contractor like Raytheon seeks "allowable" reimbursement from the government must comply with the terms of an established compensation plan. See 48 C.F.R. 31.205-6(a)(3) ("The compensation must be based upon and conform to the terms and conditions of the contractor's established compensation plan or practice followed so consistently as to imply, in effect, an agreement to make the payment."); 48 C.F.R. 31.205-6(f) ("Bonuses and incentive compensation are allowable provided the[y] . . . are paid . . . pursuant to an established plan or policy followed by the contractor . . . . so consistently as to imply, in effect, an agreement to make the payment."). Therefore, if Raytheon deviated from the dictates of the plan, as Plaintiff alleges, its representation that the costs it submitted to the government were "allowable" reimbursements would have been false.
Dyer also alleges that by consciously making an exception to the "ground rules" of the RWIP, Raytheon engaged in a "major revision" of the established RWIP plan, as described in 48 C.F.R 31.205-6(a)(4), without first informing the government of the change. Section 31.205-6(a)(4) provides that "[n]o presumption of allowability will exist where the contractor introduces major revisions of existing compensation plans . . . and the contractor has not provided [the government] . . . an opportunity to review the allowability of the changes." However, Section 31.205-6(a)(4) does not prevent expenses from being "allowable" if the contractor makes a major revision without first informing and obtaining the government's approval. It merely provides that, without prior approval, there will be "[n]o presumption of allowability." Id.