No. 11 C 5314
[…] R. 41 at 7.
Bellevue filed this complaint under seal on August 5, 2011. See R. 1. The United States and the State of Illinois declined to intervene in the case, and Chief Judge Castillo entered an order on September 30, 2014 unsealing the complaint. See R. 17.
Analysis
As an initial matter, Hartgrove argues that any of Bellevue's allegations based on claims Hartgrove allegedly submitted prior to August 5, 2005 must be dismissed because the FCA has a six-year statute of limitations. R. 39 at 20; see 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b)(1) ("A civil action under section 3730 may not be brought more than 6 years after the date on which the violation of section 3729 is committed . . . ."); see also 740 ILCS 175/5(b). Bellevue does not respond to this argument. Accordingly, Bellevue's action is limited to the allegation that false claims were submitted on August 5, 2005 or later.