23-909-cv
[…] B. NPI Usage
Askari next contends that the PSAC adequately alleges that Defendants misused NPIs in the following ways: (1) under the Work-Around, Onco360 used its own NPI to submit claims for prescriptions for patients in states in which it was not properly licensed, and (2) under the OMPD, Onco360 used PharMerica's NPI to submit claims for prescriptions for patients in states in which it was not properly licensed. Askari argues that "[t]he failure to use the proper NPI number is a false certification," Appellant's Br. at 40, in violation of 42 C.F.R. § 424.506(c)(1), which states that "[a] provider or supplier that is enrolled in Medicare and submits a paper or an electronic claim must include its NPI and the NPI(s) of any other provider(s) or supplier(s) identified on the claim," and 42 C.F.R. § 424.506(c)(3), which states that "[a] Medicare contractor will reject a claim from a provider or a supplier if the required NPI(s) is not reported." This amounts to an allegation of a legally false claim.
Here, as above, we agree with the district court that the PSAC failed to allege with particularity that Defendants' practices regarding their NPIs were "material to the Government's payment decision."