22-cv-01165-TC-RES
[…] But Defendants “required [servers] to contribute 20% of their credit card tops to a tip pool” at both Japanese Steakhouse and Daimaru. Doc. 91 at ¶¶ 38, 56. And portions of these pooled tips went to supervisors, id. at ¶¶ 25, 39-41, or to kitchen employees' salaries, id. at ¶ 57. That was contrary to Section 203(m)'s prohibitions. 29 C.F.R. § 531.52(a) (“An employer that takes a tip credit against its minimum wage obligations is prohibited from using an employee's tips for any reason other than that which is statutorily permitted in section 3(m)(2)(A).”).
Second, Defendants failed to pay their tipped employees minimum wage. Doc. 90 at 28. Ordinarily, they could do so and still comply with the FLSA, if they claimed a tip credit.