No. 87-1216.
[…] Strasser's estate argued that his insurer should be liable for the full $200,000, whereas United Services asserted that there should be a setoff of $65,000 for the coverage provided by the other drivers because Dr. Strasser had only underinsured motorist coverage, not excess underinsured motorist coverage.
The applicable statute is section 627.727, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1982), which provides:
(1) No motor vehicle liability insurance policy shall be delivered . . . unless uninsured motor vehicle coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles. . . . However, the coverage required under this section is not applicable when, or to the extent that, any insured named in the policy rejects the coverage in writing. . . . Unless the named insured . . . requests such coverage in writing, the coverage need not be provided in or supplemental to any other policy which renews, extends, changes, supersedes, or replaces an existing policy issued to him by the same insurer, when the named insured or lessee had rejected the coverage in connection with a policy previously issued to him by the insurer. Each insurer shall at least annually notify the named insured of his options as to coverage required by this section. Such notice shall be part of the notice of premium, shall provide for a means to allow the insured to request such coverage, and shall be given in a manner approved by the department. . . .
. . . .
(2)(b) In addition, the insurer shall make available, at the written request of the insured, excess underinsured motor vehicle coverage, providing coverage for an insured motor vehicle when the other person's liability insurer has provided limits of bodily injury liability for its insured which are less than the damages of the injured person purchasing such excess underinsured motor vehicle coverage.