Argued October 10, 1986.
[…] Appellant also argues that if Rushin is permitted to take a sabbatical leave at this point he will unilaterally extend his contract for an additional year. While it is certainly true that a sabbatical leave will continue Rushin's employment with appellant for one more year, this is an inevitable result which would occur regardless of when a commissioned officer chooses to take his sabbatical.
District Superintendents are commissioned officers. Section 1078 of the Code, 24 P.S. 10-1078.
Section 1166(a) of the Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Any person employed in the public school system of this Commonwealth who has completed ten (10) years of satisfactory service as a professional employe or member of the supervisory, instructional or administrative staff, or as a commissioned officer, of any board of school directors, county board of school directors, or any other part of the public school system of the Commonwealth, shall be entitled to a leave of absence for restoration of health, study or travel, or, at the discretion of the board of school directors, for other purposes. (Emphasis added.)
Clearly, commissioned officers are granted the exact same rights to sabbatical leave as teachers and other professional employees. We, therefore, see no reason why our Supreme Court's holding in Bristol Township should not apply with equal force to the case presently before us.