June 27, 2003.
[…] Order No. 1934 denied UPW's motion to enforce a previous Board order, the June 28, 2000 Order No. 1894 (Order No. 1894), which mandated that the various counties cease and desist prohibited practices, specifically, failing to provide UPW with information on "derogatory materials" older than two years in grievance files for Bargaining Units 01 and 10 employees.
HRS § 377-9(e) states:
If any person fails or neglects to obey an order of the board while the same is in effect[,] the board may petition the circuit judge of the judicial circuit wherein the person resides or usually transacts business for the enforcement of the order and for appropriate temporary relief or restraining order, and shall certify the file in the court the record in the proceedings, including all documents and papers on file in the matter, the pleadings and testimony upon which the order was entered, and the decision and order of the board. Upon such filing the board shall cause notice thereof to be served upon the person by mailing a copy to the person's last known post office address, and thereupon the judge shall have jurisdiction in the premises.
(Emphasis added.)
Upon carefully reviewing the record and the briefs submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, we resolve the issues raised on appeal as follows. First, UPW has demonstrated that it has been "aggrieved" by the Board's decision and, therefore, has standing to appeal the decision to the circuit court pursuant to HRS § 377-9(f), which states in relevant part that "any person aggrieved by the decision or order of the [B]oard may obtain a review thereof as provided in Chapter 91 by instituting proceedings in the circuit court. . . ." Additionally, UPW has standing to appeal the circuit court's judgment pursuant to HRS § 377-9(j), which states that "[a]ny party may appeal from the judgment of a circuit court entered under this chapter to the supreme court. . . ." Therefore, we hold that UPW has standing to appeal the circuit court's order.
HRS § 91-14(g) (1993) enumerates the standard of review applicable to an agency appeal and provides: